Baobab1

Baobab Oil

Perspective

The Baobab is the largest succulent species in the world and can often have a trunk diameter of 20m or more. The tree can live for 3000 years. The fruit has been used to make a refreshing drink and is high in Vitamin C. The nuts are roasted and eaten and are highly nutritious.

Properties

Baobab oil has a balanced breakdown of saturated, mono-unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids with around 30% omega-6 and 3% omega-3. It has a significant unsaponifiable portion and it is this fraction that holds the β-sitosterol at around 80%. β – sitosterol has been shown to be a strong anti-oxidant and to reduce DNA damage in cells.
The oil also contains vitamins A, D3 and E. Vitamin A in combination with the essential fatty acids aids in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes.

Benefits

The oil is best suited for dry, damaged skin and is strongly emollient. It also has application in intensive hair care treatments. It is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Source

The Baobab fruit is sustainably wild harvested in Malawi and is fair trade sourced. PhytoTrade Africa oversees the sustainability and the social responsibility the projects. The oil is cold pressed and processed at below 60°C. Processing includes deodorization and ultra-filtration.

    No Twitter Messages.